Sesame Seed - Extra Virgin Organic Carrier Oil
SESAME SEED - Extra Virgin Organic Carrier Oil
Certified Organics: The National Organic Program develops, implements, and administers national production, handling, and labeling standards for organic agricultural products.
Botanical Name: Sesamum indicum
Extraction Method: Cold Pressed
Processing Type: Unrefined
Obtained From: Seeds
Description: Sesame Carrier Oil is rich in vitamins E and B, and in minerals such as calcium, magnesium and phosphorus. It is an excellent emollient, and if used in dilution with other carrier oils, is a popular massage and aromatherapy carrier oil. It will not stain sheets.
Color: Golden yellow to brownish yellow liquid.
Aromatic Description: Sesame Carrier Oil has a very distinct seed aroma. It has the potential of overpowering other scents.
Common Uses: Sesame Carrier Oil is popular in cosmetics as a natural moisturizer. Similarly, it is a good choice for massage therapists and aromatherapists alike.
Consistency: Sesame Carrier Oil is slightly thicker than typical Carrier Oils.
Absorption: Absorbs into skin at average speed, slight oil feeling left on skin.
Cautions: None Known.
**These statements have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.
IMPORTANT: All Essentially You Oils products are for external use only unless otherwise indicated. This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease, and it should not be used by anyone who is pregnant or under the care of a medical practitioner. See Disclaimer.