Witch Hazel Distillate
WITCH HAZEL Distillate
Witch Hazel is an alcoholic extract from the leaves, flowers and bark of the hamamelis tree. It contains a mixture of 85-86 % aqueous witch hazel extract and 14-15 % ethyl alcohol as a preservative. One of nature's best astringents, there is probably no better tonic or toner for skin care preparations. It is frequently used in products like after shave lotions, where it shows mildly styptic properties as well as helping to reduce razor burn and swelling through its cool soothing sensation. In skincare, Witch Hazel can be used as toner or in place of a cleanser. It is particularly beneficial for oil and problem skin through its more gentle properties.
INCI: Hamamelis virginiana (witch hazel) water (and) Ethanol
IMPORTANT: All Essentially You Oils products are for external use only unless otherwise indicated. This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease, and it should not be used by anyone who is pregnant or under the care of a medical practitioner. See Disclaimer.
We Also Recommend
OPTIMIZED COLLAGEN - COLLAGEN PEPTIDES