Grapeseed Carrier Oil
GRAPESEED Carrier Oil
Botanical Name: Vitis vinifera
Extraction Method: Cold Pressed
Processing Type: Refined
Obtained From: Seeds
Description: Grapeseed Carrier Oil is cold pressed and refined to produce a light yellow green colored oil that is popular in cosmetic manufacturing.
Color: Light green to yellow green liquid.
Aromatic Description: Grapeseed Carrier Oil is odorless.
Common Uses: Grapeseed Oil is heavily used in skincare formulations for creams and lotions, and in aromatherapy. It is the preferred carrier oils for many massage therapists because of its light, satin like finish. It also has some skin toning and non-comedogenic characteristics and can be used on oily or acne-prone skin.
Consistency: Grapeseed Carrier Oil is one of the lightest carrier oils available.
Absorption: Absorbs easily into the skin.
Shelf Life: Users can expect a shelf life of up to 2 years with proper storage conditions (cool, out of direct sunlight). Refrigeration after opening is recommended.
**These statements have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.
IMPORTANT: All Essentially You Oils products are for external use only unless otherwise indicated. This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease, and it should not be used by anyone who is pregnant or under the care of a medical practitioner. See Disclaimer.
We Also Recommend
Black Cumin Seed Carrier Oil - Virgin