Macadamia Unrefined Carrier Oil
MACADAMIA Unrefined Carrier Oil
THIS ITEM WILL BE DISCONTINUED WHEN SOLD OUT. ALL SALES FINAL
Botanical Name: Macadamia integrifolia, Macadamia ternifolia & Macadamia tetraphylla
Extraction Method: Cold Pressed
Processing Type: Unrefined
Obtained From: Nuts
Description: It is high in mono-unsaturated fatty acids, and contains palmitoleic acid (promotes soft skin), as well as omega-3 and omega-6 fatty acids. It is popular as an emollient in skin and hair-care products, as well as tanning oils and lotions. This oil in particular may vary from batch to batch.
Color: Clear, pale yellow to darker yellow liquid.
Aromatic Description: This Macadamia Nut has from a light nutty scent, to a strong nutty scent that is not unpleasant.
Common Uses: Macadamia Carrier Oil is popular in cosmetic manufacturing and in combination with other carrier oils, can be used in both massage and aromatherapy.
Consistency: Characteristic of most carrier oils, but may be very slightly more viscous.
Absorption: Macamia Nut Carrier Oil absorbs slowly and will leave a sheen on the skin.
Shelf Life: Users can expect a shelf life of up to 2 years with proper storage conditions (cool, out of direct sunlight). Refrigeration after opening is recommended.
Cautions: None known, but should not be used by those with nut allergies.
**These statements have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.
IMPORTANT: All Essentially You Oils products are for external use only unless otherwise indicated. This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease, and it should not be used by anyone who is pregnant or under the care of a medical practitioner. See Disclaimer.
We Also Recommend
Black Cumin Seed Carrier Oil - Virgin