Rosehip Carrier Oil (Extra Virgin)
ROSEHIP Carrier Oil (Extra Virgin)
Botanical Names: Rosa Canina, Rosa Rubiginosa, Rosa Eglanteria, Rosa Moschata
Extraction Method: Cold Pressed
Processing Type: Unrefined
Obtained From: Seeds
Description: Extra Virgin Rosehip Carrier Oil has a high content of Vitamin E and essential fatty acids. This oil is of the highest quality, and Extra Virgin means that it was produced from the first pressing of the seeds.
Color: Light amber to reddish liquid.
Aromatic Description: Typical and characteristic of some unrefined plant oils. Because it contains 77% linoleic acid (Omega 6) and a-linolenic acid (Omega 3) fatty acids, both of which have strong scents, undiluted Rosehip Oil will have a faint marine note.
Common Uses: Rosehip Oil is used in high-end creams and lotions that promote healthy skin, and it is becoming more popular with massotherapists. Having stronger properties than most vegetable oils, it is typically used as an enhancing oil in dilution (10% recommended). It is highly recommended for use in cosmetics, and hair and skin care.
Consistency: Typical and Characteristic of Carrier Oils.
Absorption: Rosehip Carrier Oil is quickly absorbed by the skin and does not leave an oily feeling.
Shelf Life: Users can expect a shelf life of up to 2 years with proper storage conditions (cool, out of direct sunlight). Refrigeration after opening is recommended.
Cautions: Rosehip Oil may aggravate acne in high concentrations, and for some individuals, it may cause sensitivity to light if it gets into their eyes.
**These statements have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.
IMPORTANT: All Essentially You Oils products are for external use only unless otherwise indicated. This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease, and it should not be used by anyone who is pregnant or under the care of a medical practitioner. See Disclaimer.
We Also Recommend
Black Cumin Seed Carrier Oil - Virgin