Yarrow Essential Oil Blue (India)
YARROW Essential Oil
Botanical Name: Achillea millefolium
Plant Part: Flowers
Processing Method: Steam Distilled
Description / Color / Consistency: A thin, clear, greenish to dark blue liquid.
Product Abstract: Yarrow is also known as milfoil, a reference to its feathery appearance from fern-like feathery leaves. It is a perennial herb with a simple stem that can grow up to one meter (3 feet) in height, bearing numerous pale pink flower heads. Yarrow has a long history as a medicinal herb, which goes back to the legend of Achilles who used it for wounds inflicted during the Trojan War. It is often used in cosmetics for dry skin.
About Yarrow: The yarrow is an erect herbaceous perennial plant that produces one to several stems. It is a flowering plant in the family Asteracea and the scientific name is Achillea Millefolium. The yarrow is native to regions of the Northern Hemisphere in Asia, Europe and North America and commonly flowers between May and June. This plant is also known by the name Soldier's Woundwort or Herbal Militaris because it was used during times of war to staunch the flow of blood from the soldiers' wounds. Today it is produced in the Balkans, United States of America, Hungary, France and Germany.
Yarrow Essential Oil is blue in color and is similar in hue to that of German Chamomile Essential Oil and Blue Tansy Essential Oil due to its chamazulene content. Chamazulene is a sesquiterpene that exhibits anti-inflammatory and antispasmodic properties. It is sometimes known as Blue Yarrow Essential Oil.
**These statements have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.
IMPORTANT: All Essentially You Oils products are for external use only unless otherwise indicated. This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease, and it should not be used by anyone who is pregnant or under the care of a medical practitioner. See Disclaimer.