Lavender Essential Oil (40/42)

  • $9.48
  • Save $2.84


LAVENDER Essential Oil (40/42) 

Vegan Certified    Kosher Certified

 

Botanical Name: Lavandula officinalis
Main Constituents:
Linalool: 29.5%
Linalyl Acetate: 36.1%
Plant Part: Flowers
Origin:
France
Processing Method:
Steam Distillation

Lavender Oil Varieties

Lavender 40/42 – This essential oil is the most common choice for applications in glycerin soap, candles, perfume, and cosmetics. The “40/42” refers to the balance of Linalool and Linalyl acetate esters, which is what gives it such a consistent floral scent but also means it is standardized.  For this reason, some aromatherapists regard this oil as something that is not considered 'therapeutic grade" or "pure grade" since it is does not come directly from the plant in this form.  Instead this oil is standardized in a lab to ensure consistency in smell. It also has a balsamic woody undertone with a floral, herbaceous fresh scent.

Lavender Bulgarian – This is the choice of most aromatherapists.  Especially if you’re looking for a rich lavender floral scent that is a little fruitier and mellower that the 40/42, and with less of a camphoraceous smell. This one smells more like fresh lavender and is considered the "cream of the crop" when it comes to lavender.

Lavender French – A simple, sweet, floral note that has been a very popular choice.

Lavender Population Oil – This sweet, green scent offers a lot of therapeutic properties.

Lavender South African (Cape Lavender) – This oil is actually a hybrid of lavender commonly referred to as Lavandin. If your looking for a fresh, sweet, floral-herbaceous odor, this is a good choice.  It also has a touch of the African veldt.

Lavender Spanish – This essential oil has a fresh, floral herbaceous odor.

Using Lavender Oil

The largest producer of lavender oil is currently Bulgaria, but there are many other sources around the world and each region produces a product with slightly different characteristics and aromas. This is why we offer so many different types of lavender on our site and how we have become one of the largest importers of lavender oil in the USA

Understanding the Benefits

Lavender essential oil can be used by adding a few drops to the bath, mixing it into lotion or massage products, or applying it directly to the scalp or massaging in a carrier into the joints. It can also mix well with many other oils, from pine and sage to cedarwood and nutmeg.

-Many companies around the USA that sell soap making supplies also sell this aromatherapy essential oil because it is widely used in soap production. This oil is know by aroma therapist's worldwide as one of the most useful of all essential oils.

-As a vapor, lavender oil can be mixed with vegetable glycerin to and diffused in a diffuser. Just add it to a vaporizer with your water and sit in an enclosed area. It can also be sprayed in a shower/sauna for a similar effect. You can even add a few drops to a bowl of hot water and breathe in the fumes.

 -Even with all the benefits many insects don’t find Lavender Essential Oil appealing. This is why today many of the all natural as well as conventional insect repellants on the market contain Lavender as one of the ingredients.

Blending:

Lavender oil blends well with countless other oils. Specifically, pine, clary sage, cedarwood, nutmeg and geranium.

Caution: It should not be used directly in pregnant women or women who are currently breastfeeding.

     

**These statements have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.

IMPORTANT: All Essentially You Oils products are for external use only unless otherwise indicated. This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease, and it should not be used by anyone who is pregnant or under the care of a medical practitioner. See Disclaimer.


We Also Recommend


Sale

Unavailable

Sold Out

Spin to win Spinner icon