Turmeric Essential Oil
TURMERIC Essential Oil
Botanical Name: Curcuma longa
Total Turmerones: 10 - 40%
Plant Part: Root
Processing Method: Steam Distilled
Description / Color / Consistency: Pale yellow to orange-yellow liquid.
Aromatic Summary / Note / Strength of Aroma: A base note with a medium aroma, Turmeric Essential Oil has the same fragrant woody scent as the powdered spice used in Eastern cuisine.
Product Abstract: Turmeric is a perennial plant with roots or tubers. It is a deep orange on the inside and has roots about 2 feet long. It has been in very wide use by women for skin care, and well known globally as a cooking spice. It has also been used as a mild colouring agent in cold-processed soaps.
About Turmeric: Turmeric is a herbaceous perennial plant that looks similar to ginger and grows sixty to ninety centimeters tall. The scientific name of this plant is Curcuma Longa. Turmeric is indigenous to Southeast India and today the world's largest producer of the plant is India, and it is produced in large quantities in China and Japan also. Sometimes it is referred to as Indian Saffron.
- direct inhalation, diffuser, oil vaporizer
- massage, compress, bath, linamint, skincare
- Dilute in a carrier oil, and apply topically.
- In a linamint, turmeric should benefit anyone seeking to address joint and muscle aches and pains.
- Turmeric has been found particularly helpful for reduction of hair loss in cases of male pattern baldness–the anti–inflammatory and antioxidant actions combine to address the biochemical activity surrounding hair loss. These actions address the foundation of skin aging as well. You may try 1% or less in your skin and scalp care formulas.
- Reduces pain, inflammation and stiffness related to rheumatoid arthritis (RA) and osteoarthritis (OA); treats bursitis. Known as a cleansing agent, turmeric often is used as a digestive aid in India.
- This turmeric is warm, smooth, mildly spicy, woody, with a slight ginger-like aroma evocative of the freshly cut root.
- In natural perfumes, Turmeric lends an interesting warm and mildly spicy note.
- Generally non-toxic, non-irritant and non-sensitizing. Always test a small amount first for sensitivity or allergic reaction.
- If pregnant consult with a physician prior to use.
- Turmeric essential oil is a known photosensitizer. This will make skin more sensitive to UV light. If applying to skin that will be exposed to sunlight within the following 48 hours.
- The oil can stain light colored clothing so be sure to dilute it well.
- Therapeutic Effects of Turmeric
- Antioxidant and anti-inflammatory properties
- Anti-inflammatory properties of curcumin, a major constituent of Curcuma longa
- Curcumin: An age-old anti-inflammatory and anti-neoplastic agent
- Curcumin in inflammatory diseases
**These statements have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.
IMPORTANT: All Essentially You Oils products are for external use only unless otherwise indicated. This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease, and it should not be used by anyone who is pregnant or under the care of a medical practitioner. See Disclaimer.